Pacific Health Scholarships Privacy Statement

The contents of this privacy statement includes an introduction about the purpose of the statement, when the statement was last updated, how personal information is collected and used for the purpose of Pacific Health Scholarships, and how you are able to access the information that you share with Te Whatu Ora Pacific Health Scholarships.  

You are also able to query at any time the information that we hold on your behalf or correct any information that you have disclosed.  

Introduction  

This privacy statement is for The Pacific Health Scholarships scheme. The scheme is funded by Te Whatu Ora | Health New Zealand. The Pacific Health Scholarships support the development of our Pacific health and disability workforce and provides better access to health services opportunities for Pacific communities. Find out what personal information is collected if you are a scholarship applicant, where it's kept, and who can access it.  

Personal data of scholarship applicants will be collected for the purpose of contacting the applicant and verifying eligibility e.g. name, address, phone number, DOB, ethnicity, ID Verification.    

Referee data is obtained, including name, phone number, email address. This is to enable Fund Managers to verify the applicant’s eligibility, if required.    

No clinical data is captured. No financially identifiable data is collected.   

Applicant data is only visible to Fund Managers, which are internal Te Whatu Ora Staff. Third party reviewers/applicant assessors will have access to application responses provided; please note this information will be anonymised to reviewers using role-based permissions. 

To apply for a Te Whatu Ora Pacific Health Scholarship, you first need to create a My Health Account – part of this process is having your identity verified. My Health Account does not collect health information. 

Registration for Te Whatu Ora Pacific Health Scholarships scheme is voluntary. 

Last Updated 

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Please check this privacy statement regularly for modifications and updates. This privacy statement was last updated on 27 October 2023. 

What personal information we collect 

We may collect the following personal information from you for the purpose of the scholarships scheme:  

  • Full name 
  • Date of birth 
  • Country of birth 
  • Ethnicity 
  • Phone number 
  • Email address 
  • Residential address 
  • Residency or citizenship status 
  • Tertiary enrolment status 
  • Intended field and course of study. 
  • Academic record 
  • Contact information of a referee for your application 
  • This information is for the purpose of confirming that you are of indigenous Pacific descent.  
  • If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, then your application may be impacted.  
  • This information is held by Te Whatu Ora – Health New Zealand. 

Collecting from a Third-Party 

Te Whatu Ora’s Pacific Health Scholarships scheme may also collect personal information about you indirectly from your nominated referee. The name and contact details of third-party may also be collected where practicable as part of this scheme, and they may need to sign a consent form. Referee data will include Name, phone number, email address. This is to enable Fund Managers to verify the applicant’s eligibility, if required.

Choice

It is your choice whether to provide your personal information as part of the registration to the scholarships scheme. Please note that it is mandatory for applicants to access the scheme through registration on My Health Account because this is the registration platform and process that is being used by Te Whatu Ora for this scheme.  

If you choose not to provide the scholarships scheme with your personal information, then you may not be able to apply.  

At any time you can opt out from the registration and the application process. 

Information that is provided is held by Te Whatu Ora | Health New Zealand. 

How we use the personal information  

We may use personal information for the purposes of your application, including: 

  • Assessing and reviewing your scholarship application to Te Whatu Ora | Health New Zealand. 
  • Verifying and/or validating the information collected during the application process. 
  • To correspond with you.  
  • To confirm with your referee that you are of indigenous Pacific descent. 
  • If approved, we need to confirm your study with your tertiary provider that you are an enrolled student to make the scholarship payment. 

 

We may share your information with external people for the purposes of assessing your application. The information shared with external people (Pacific Scholarship Panel Assessment) will not contain any personal identifying information. We are only disclosing: 

  • Your intended qualification and tertiary institution.
  • Your answers to the four personal statements in the Pacific Health Scholarship application.

We may share your information including full name and contact details with tertiary providers to validate enrolment details and payment of scholarship against student loan. 

Sharing the information  

We may share your information with external people for the purposes of assessing your application. The information shared with Pacific Scholarship Panel Assessment members will not contain any personal identifying information. We are only disclosing: 

  • Your intended qualification and tertiary institution.
  • Your answers to the four personal statements in the Pacific Health Scholarship application.

We may share your information including full name and contact details with tertiary providers to validate enrolment details and payment of scholarship against student loan. 

How long we hold information 

Obligations under the Public Records Act 2005 will be met as per the following: Data will be created and maintained as per Section 17 of the Public Records Act 2005Data will be retained as per Section 18. The Team are working in partnership with the Te Whatu Ora Records Management Team to ensure metadata tagging is in place to ensure data is disposed of in accordance with Archives NZ General Disposal (GDA6). We only keep your personal information for as long as required for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement and in accordance with the law. 

Storing information securely  

Data is stored in Microsoft Dataverse within Te Whatu Ora Azure tenancy hosted in Microsoft Azure Data Centres in Sydney Australia. Documents collected and/or generated as part of the solution will be stored in Te Whatu Ora's SharePoint hosted in Microsoft Azure Data Centres in Sydney Australia. We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, or other misuse. Standard security safeguards are in place in conjunction with Te Whatu Ora’s information security standards.  

Access to and requests to correct the information 

You have the right to access any information we hold about you and ask us to correct it if you think it is wrong. 

To access any personal information held by us, or if you wish to correct your information, please email Pacifichealthscholarships@health.govt.nz 

When making a request to access or change your information, please include:  

  • your name 
  • contact address (email or postal) 
  • contact phone number 
  • details of the information you want or want to correct - this needs to be as clear and specific as you can make it. We may ask you for more details. 

Please note that before we can provide you with your information or make any changes we need to be satisfied about your identity. To do so, we may need to ask you further questions or to view identification which establishes your identity. 

Requesting information on behalf of someone else 

If you are requesting information on behalf of someone else, you will need to provide their authorisation or other documentation to support that you have the right to do so. 

Queries and concerns  

If you have any queries or concerns about how your personal information has been managed, pleasecontact usto see if we can resolve the problem. You can: 

  • Email us at hnzprivacy@health.govt.nz 
  • Write to us at Privacy Officer - Te Whatu Ora, PO Box 793, Wellington 6140, New Zealand 

If you’re not satisfied with our response to your concerns, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. For more information see the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website. 

Privacy Impact Assessments

Privacy Threshold Assessment was completed for the scholarships scheme which can be accessed on request.